Privacy Policy

Millcove Digital Solutions Ltd (“MDSL”, “We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy together with our terms of use any other contractual documents which sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

MDSL collects information from you in order:

  • To open and maintain an account for you.
  • To contact you in respect of your account and any product or service you avail of.
  • To comply with our legal obligations, for example our anti-money laundering obligations.
  • Verifying the information provided by you in the application.
  • Providing updates on our products and services by way of directly marketing to you.
  • INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

    We will collect and process the following data about you:

    Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site www.bitcove.ie (“our site”) which includes the following:

    Identification Documents:This may be passport, driver license or other recognised national ID cards.

    Personal Identification details: Full Name, date of birth, utility bills, proof of residency photographs, phone number, home address, e-mail, proof of payment, proof of account holder, PPSN/tax identification numbers.

    Payment details: Bank Account Information, payment card details, transaction history, trading data.

    Source of funds: To use certain features may request; payslips, receipts, questionnaire answers, BlockChain addresses, any other information required to satisfy MDSL in relation to source of funds.

    Digital Asset Address: Public address of the digital assets a user is trading.

    Correspondence Information: Communication between users and our support team via E-mails and Live-Chats. Responses to surveys/questionnaires, entry into prizes, public social network posts and likes.

    Corporate Customer: Identification of Directors and Shareholders, Company formation Documentations, company registration number, Registered Business Address.

    Employment Information: Job title, description of role, payment details, office location.

    Enhanced Due Diligence

    Bitcove reserves the right to subject Customers to an Enhanced Due Diligence (EDD) Procedure, in the event Bitcove is obligated by law to do so or when it has reason to believe EDD Is necessary for entering into a business relation with a customer.

    EDD procedures encompasses, among others: video-verification, inspection of supporting documents for proof of identity or address, checking against sanctions list and establishing whether the customer is a politically exposed person.

    Information we collect about you.

    • Location Information: Your Internet Protocol (IP) Address, OS browser name and version, Geo location.
    • Account Information: Information about the transactions you make on our service, such as time stamp, recipient, the amount, order activity, withdrawals, deposits your name and e-mail.
    • personal information, which includes all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Personal information may be gathered and stored in a number of ways including but not limited to the following situations; where you have expressly consented; when you purchase digital assets, from social media channels; from online information; telephone conversations and any other electronic means. Where you have not expressly consented to us holding and using your personal information we shall continue to use and store your information where we have a legitimate interest to do such. Any such legitimate interest is set out in the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and our use of your personal information is in full compliance with the regulation. Legitimate Interest can apply to any of the following;
      1. Where you have consented to the processing of your data.
      2. Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or to take steps to enter into a contract.
      3. Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
      4. Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or another person.
      5. Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority.
      6. Necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the MDSL.
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call MDSL.

    Information we receive from other sources.

    This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share those data internally and combine it with data collected on this site. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, marketing, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers and search information providers. We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

    Retention Period:

    The money laundering provisions of anti-money laundering legislation require that certain documents must be retained for a period of five years after the relationship with the customer has ended. We keep income tax records for a period of six years after completion of the transactions to which they relate.

    COOKIES

    Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. Please see more information on our cookie policy

    USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

    We use information held about you in the following ways:

    Information you give to us and that we collect about you.We will use this information:

    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you from time to time with the information, products and services from us;
    • to notify you about changes to our service;
    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

    Information we receive from other sources.

    We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

    DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

    You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

    • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

    We will disclose your personal information to third parties subject to the following only:

    • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
    • If MDSL or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
    • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of and other contractual agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of MDSL, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
    • In order to provide our services to customers, Bitcove may enter into contract with third-party processors which support, or make available, certain (or part of a) services. MDSL will at all times protect the information it collects, processes or stores, therefore we only chose to do business with companies who are reputable, transparent and in possession of internationally recognised certificates. These third parties assist us with various tasks, including data hosting and maintenance, record keeping, content posting, analytics, customer care, marketing and security operations. All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes unless they are deemed to be controllers in their own right . We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. Usually, information will be anonymised, but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will also be bound by confidentiality obligations.
    • We may transfer your personal information to countries other than the country in which you are resident, our site servers are mainly located within Ireland and Europe however third-party service providers also operate outside the Europe Economic Area, specifically in the United States. This means that when we collect your personal data we may process it in any of these jurisdictions. We take appropriate steps to safeguard the security of your personal information in all countries. Some of these safeguards we rely on include where appropriate, using the European Commission’s approved standard contractual clauses with our suppliers, entering into Data Protection Agreements with third parties and contracting with Privacy Shield certified companies in the United States.
    • To meet our legislative and regulatory duties to maintain audited financial accounts, we appoint an external and internal auditor. We will allow the internal and external auditor to see our records (which may include information about you) for these purposes.

    WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

    We will store your personal data for a period necessary to fulfil our statutory obligations.

    MONEY LAUNDERING

    Compliance with our anti-money laundering and combating terrorist financing obligations: The information provided by you will be used for compliance with our customer due diligence and screening obligations under anti-money laundering and combating terrorist financing obligations under The Money Laundering provisions of the Criminal Justice (Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing) Act 2010 to 2021 (“the Act”) (and any subsequent aml legislation).

    TAX LIABILITY:

    We may share information and documentation with domestic and foreign tax authorities to establish your liability to tax in any jurisdiction. We shall not be responsible to you or any third party for any loss incurred as a result of us taking such actions.

    YOUR RIGHTS

    You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by emailing support@bitcove.ie

    Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

    You have a right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) in respect of any processing of your data by:

    • Telephone: +353 57 8684800 / +353 (0)761 104 800
    • Lo Call Number: 1890 252 231
    • E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie
    • Postal Address: Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House Station Road Portarlington R32 AP23 Co. Laois

    Please note that the above rights are not always absolute and there may be some limitations.

    If you want access and/ or copies of any of your personal data or if you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we send you or a third party a copy your relevant personal data in a reusable format please contact The Manager in writing using their contact details above.

    There is no fee in using any of your above rights, unless your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. We also reserve the right to refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

    We may need to verify your identity if we have reasonable doubts as to who you are. This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

    FAILURE TO PROVIDE

    If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations.

    ACCESS TO INFORMATION

    You have a right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the by submitting a written request to support@bitcove.ie

    CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

    Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

    REMOVAL OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    You can request the removal of your personal information at any time by submitting a request to support@bitcove.ie

    CONTACT

    Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to support@bitcove.ie